PDF CreatorAll PDF tools. In one place.
All tools

PDFTIFF · ZIP

PDF to TIFF

Export each PDF page as a TIFF image. Your files stay on your device while the tool works.

Private browser processing · no uploads

No account or watermark

Files stay on your device

How to use PDF to TIFF

  1. Choose your PDF file

    Drop it into the workspace or choose from your device. Supported formats: .PDF.

  2. PDF to TIFF

    Renders each PDF page and encodes it as a TIFF image locally.

  3. Download your TIFF · ZIP

    Preview the result details and save the finished file directly to your device.

PDF to TIFF, without uploads or account gates.

What it is best for

Archival imaging, desktop publishing and document-management imports.

Free to use

There is no account, API key, subscription, daily counter, or watermark added to your result.

One consistent workflow

Every tool uses the same clear upload, process, and download flow, including on phones and tablets.

Know the limitation

Multi-page PDFs are returned as separate TIFF files in a ZIP.

Images can become pages—or pages can become images

Image inputs are fitted to document pages. Image outputs render the visible PDF page, so selectable text and links are not retained in those files.

Use JPG for photographic material and PNG when crisp edges matter.

Illustrated workflow—not a preview of your selected file.

What PDF to TIFF actually does

PDF to TIFF is designed for a specific browser-based job rather than pretending to replace a full desktop document suite. Renders each PDF page and encodes it as a TIFF image locally. This approach is most useful for archival imaging, desktop publishing and document-management imports.

The work happens in the current browser tab, so the selected document is not sent to PDF Creator for conversion. Processing time depends on the source file and the memory available on the device. The output should always be treated as a new working copy and checked before it is distributed, archived or used as a record.

Important limitation: Multi-page PDFs are returned as separate TIFF files in a ZIP.

When this workflow is useful

01

Prepare rendered pages for a document-management import.

02

Create TIFF page files for publishing or imaging workflows.

03

Export each source page separately while preserving explicit order.

A reproducible example

Last implementation review: September 21, 2026. This record describes the scenario and checks used for this workflow; it is not a certification or a promise that every source file is identical.

Example input

A representative PDF file with two pages or records

Expected result

TIFF · ZIP output that performs the operation described above

What to verify before using the result

  • The download opens in a compatible application
  • The expected content and order are present
  • The source file remains unchanged

Known scope: Multi-page PDFs are returned as separate TIFF files in a ZIP. Results can also vary with the source file and available device memory.

Frequently asked questions

Is PDF to TIFF free?

Yes. It is free to use without signing up or supplying an API key.

Are my files uploaded?

No. The tool processes files locally in your browser tab. Closing or refreshing the tab clears the working data.

What is the file size limit?

Each file can be up to 50 MB. Performance depends on your device memory, especially for long PDFs and OCR.

Will the output always match the original exactly?

Native PDF operations preserve pages well. Conversions from Office files prioritize readable content, but advanced fonts, animations, charts, and complex layouts can differ because no desktop Office engine or paid API is used.

What should I check after using PDF to TIFF?

Open the downloaded TIFF · ZIP file and compare its page or item count, order, orientation and readable content with the source. Keep the original until the result has been reviewed for its intended use.

What can PDF to TIFF not guarantee?

Multi-page PDFs are returned as separate TIFF files in a ZIP.

Need something else?